Skip Navigation

ASM Past Speakers and Convenors

Year

Speaker

Convenor

Subject

2017

Dr Jason Hornick               
Massachusetts, USA

Fiona Maclean

Surgical and Soft Tissue Pathology

       
 

Dr Marisa Nucci
Massachusetts, USA

Lyndal Anderson Gynaecological Pathology
       
 

Dr Alexander Lazar
Texas, USA

  Molecular Pathology
       
 

Master Class Presenter Saturday
Dr Alexander Lazar

  Molecular Pathology: Why Bother?
       
  Master Class Presenter Sunday
Fiona Maclean
  Prostate pathology - all you need to know after a night on the TURPs
       
2016

Professor John R Goldblum

Cleveland, USA

Mark Bettington

Gastrointestinal and Soft Tissue
 

 

   
 

Professor Ricardo Lloyd

Wisconsin, USA

Alfred Lam and Anthony Gill Endocrine 
 

 

   
 

Professor Adrienne M Flanagan

London, UK

Fiona Maclean Bone and Soft Tissue 
       
 

Master Class Presenter Saturday
Professor Adrienne M Flanagan

 

An approach to the diagnosis of bone and soft tissue Tumours

       
 

Master Class Presenter Sunday
Graeme Taylor

  Getting to Grips with Lymphomas
       
2015

Dr Eduardo Calonje

London, UK

Jessamine Reddy and Vicki Howard Dermatopathology
       
 

Dr Esther Oliva

Boston, USA

Lyndal Anderson

Gynaecological Pathology

       
 

Dr John KC Chan

Hong Kong, China

Trishe Leong General Patholgoy
 

 

   
 

No Master Classes

   
 

 

   
2014

Professor Neil Theise

New York, NY USA

Dr Bastiaan de Boer and Dr Guy Lampe  Liver Pathology

 

 

 

 

  Professor Klaus Busam

New York, NY USA

Professor Richard Scolyer  Melanocytic

 

 

 

 

 

Professor Gregory Fuller

Houston,Texas USA

Dr Peter Robbins

Neuropathology

 

 

   
 

Master Class Presenters Saturday

A/Professor Wendy Cooper and

Dr Annabelle Mahar

  Approach to interpretation of non-neoplastic Lung Diseases 
 

 

   
 

Master Class Presenters Sunday
Professor Gregory Fuller and
Dr Peter Robbins 

  Surgical Neuropathology
 

 

   

2013

Professor Cheryl Coffin,
Nashville, USA

Dr Nicole Graf, Professor Jane Dahlstrom, Dr Fiona Maclean

Paediatrics

 

 

 

 

 

Professor Jonathn I Epstein,
Baltimore, USA

Associate Professor Hema Samaratunga

Genitourinary Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Professor Elizabeth Montgomery,
Baltimore, USA

Dr Priyanthi Kumarasinghe

Gastrointestinal Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Saturday

Dr Nicole Graf

 

Paediatric Tumours

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Sunday 

A/Prof Fiona Bonar

 

Joint and Bone Pathology

 

 

 

 

2012

Professor Keith M. Kerr,
Aberdeen, Scotland

 Assoicate Professor Wendy Cooper

Lung Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Professor Stacey E. Mills,
Charlottesville, USA

 Professor Jane Dahlstrom

Oral, Neck & Head Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Professor Elaine S. Jaffe,
Washington, USA

 Assoicate Professor John Miliauskas

Lymphoma

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenters Saturday

Professor Keith Kerr, A/Professor Wendy Cooper and Dr Annabelle Mahar

 

Thoracic Tumours

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Sunday

Dr Phil Allen 

 

Soft Tissue

 

 

 

 

2011

Professor Sarah E Pinder,
London, UK

A/Professor Gelareh Farshid

Breast Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. John K C Chan,
Hong Kong

A/Professor Richard Jaworski

General Surgical Pathology, incl.
Salivary Gland & Thyroid Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Saturday
Dr Geoffrey Watson

 

Uropathoology

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Sunday
Dr Careolne Fung

 

Gastrointestinal Pathology

 

 

 

 

2010

Professor W Glenn McCluggage,
Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK

 

Gynaecological Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Dr Philip E LeBoit,
San Francisco, California, USA

 

Dermatopathology

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Saturday
Dr Felicity Frost

 

Fine Needle Aspiration of the Breast

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Sunday
Dr Anthony Gill

 

Endocrine Pathology

 

 

 

 

2009

Dr John Srigley,
Ontario, Canada

 

Testicular Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Dr Christopher Fletcher,
Massachusetts, USA

 

Soft Tissue Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Saturday
A/Professor David Ellis

 

Lymphoma and Lymphoid infiltrates: the Dirk Gently guide

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Sunday
Professor Robin Cooke

 

How to recognise some of the most important parasites that affect humans

 

 

 

 

2008

Dr Zachary Goodman,
Washington DC, USA

 

Liver Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Dr Andrew M Churg A.B.
Vancouver, Canada

 

Pulmonary Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Saturday
Professor Catriona McLean

 

Neuropathology

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Sunday
Assoc. Professor Michael Bilous

 

Breast Pathology

 

 

 

 

2007

Professor Sir James Underwood, London, UK.

 

General & Gastrointestinal

 

 

 

 

 

Steven H Swerdlow, MD, Pittsburgh, USA.

 

Lymphoma

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Saturday
A/Prof David Challis

 

Practical Approach to Renal Biopsies

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class Presenter Sunday
Prof. Richard Scolyer

 

Melanoma

 

 

 

 

2006

William M Murphy,
Florida, USA

 

Prostate & Bladder

 

 

 

 

 

David Grignon,
Michigan, USA

Professor Brett Delahunt

Kidney

 

 

 

 

2005

David Weedon,
Brisbane, Australia

 

Skin Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Jennifer Hunt,
Pittsburgh, USA

 

Head & Neck and Molecular Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Henry Tazelaar,
Minnesota, USA

 

Respiratory Pathology

 

 

 

 

2004

No ASM due to International Congress held in Brisbane.

 

 

 

 

2003

Robert Kurman,
Baltimore, USA

Peter Russell &
Richard Jaworski

Gynaecological

 

 

 

 

 

Syliva Asa,
Toronto, Canada

Robyn Apel

Endocrine

 

 

 

 

2002

Robert Petras,
Ohio, USA

Keshani DeSilva

Gastrointestinal

 

 

 

 

 

David Owen,
Canada

James Kench

Pancreatic and Gallbladder

 

 

 

 

2001

Stuart Schnitt,
Boston, USA

Michael Bilous

Breast

 

 

 

 

 

Lawrence Weiss,
California, USA

Anthony Leong

Lymphoma

 

 

 

 

2000

Thomas Colby,
Arizona, USA

Amanda Segal

Pulmonary Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Victor Reuter,
New York, USA

Brett Delahunt

Testicular & Adnexal Tumours

 

 

 

 

1999

John Chan,
Hong Kong

B Lin

General Surgical Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Klaus Lewin,
Los Angeles, USA

R Eckstein

Problem Areas in Surgical Pathology

 

 

 

 

1998

Zachary Goodman,
Washington, USA

P Bhathal

Liver

 

 

 

 

 

Gordon MacDonald,
Glascow, Scotland

M Walker

Oral

 

 

 

 

1997

Dennis Wright,
Southhampaton, UK

David Ellis

Malignant Lymphomas

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Fletcher,
USA

R Jaworski

Soft Tissues

 

 

 

 

1996

Wladimir Bogomoletz,
Rheims, France

R Newland

Gastrointestinal Track

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Wick,
Missouri, USA

S Braye

Skin and Soft Tissue

 

 

 

 

1995

Peter Bullough,
New York, USA

F. Bonar

Non Tumour Orthopaedic

 

 

 

 

 

Henry Battifora,
California, USA

A. Leong

Immunohistochemistry & New Technologies

 

 

 

 

1994

Jonathon Epstein,
Baltimore, USA

D.Gee & J.Pedersen

Prostate

 

 

 

 

 

Aidan Carney,
Minnesota, USA

R.Eckstein

Thyroid & Parathyroid

 

 

 

 

1993

Stephen Silverberg,
Washington, USA

A. Ostor

Gynaecological

 

 

 

 

 

David Walker,
Texas, USA

R. Cooke

Infectious & Inflammatory Diseases

 

 

 

 

1992

Henry Appelman,
Michigan, USA

R. Eckstein

Gastointestinal

 

 

 

 

 

Brent Scheithauer,
Minnesota, USA

M. Gonzales

Nervous System

 

 

 

 

1991

Sam Youssem,
Pittsburg, USA

I. LeFevre

Pulmonary

 

 

 

 

 

David Elder,
Pennsylvania, USA

P. Heenan

Pigmented Skin Lesions

 

 

 

 

1990

David Page,
Tennessee, USA

V. Billson

Breast

 

 

 

 

 

Harald Stein,
Berlin, Germany

A. Leong

Lymph Node

 

 

 

 

1989

Alex Ferenczy,
Canada

A. Bierre

Gynaecological

 

 

 

 

 

Harvey Goldman,
Boston, USA

J. Ireton

Gastro-Intestinal

 

 

 

 

1988

Sharon Weiss,
Washington, USA

D. Spagnolo

Soft Tissues

 

 

 

 

 

John Batsakis,
Houston, USA

G. Sterrett

Salivary/Head & Neck

 

 

 

 

1987

Kamal Ishak,
Washington, USA

D. Cohn

Liver

 

 

 

 

 

Kris Unni,
Minnesota, USA

G. Strutton

Bone

 

 

 

 

1986

Cecilia Fenoglio-Preiser,
Alburquque, Canada

R. Cooke

General Surgical Pathology

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Elston,
Nottingham, UK

R. Cooke

Diagnosis of Breast Lesions

 

 

 

 

1985

Bryan Corrin,London

D.W. Henderson

Pulmonary

 

 

 

 

 

Dorothy L Rosenthal,
Los Angeles, USA
& Nilo Stormby,
Sweden

S. Orell

Fine Needle

 

 

 

 

1984

Marian Brownstein,
USA

P. Allen

Dermatopathology

 

 

 

 

 

Dame S. Sherlock, London, UK

J. Ireton

Liver

 

 

 

 

1983

Lou Weiland,
Minnesota, USA

S. McCarthy

Head and Neck

 

 

 

 

 

Kash Mostofi,
Washington, USA

P. Allen

Genitourinary Diseases